Advertisement
HomeBollywood

62nd National Film Awards: List of Winners

  | March 25, 2015 13:01 IST (New Delhi)
National Awards

A still from Queen

Kangana Ranaut bagged the Best Actress award while Mary Kom was named Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment

The 62nd National Film Awards were announced in a press conference in New Delhi on March 24. The conference was addressed by Jury Chairpersons Shri Bharathiraja and Shri Kamal Swaroop.

Here's the complete list of winners:

Best Feature Film:Court (Marathi, Hindi, Gujarati & English)
Best Popular Film for Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Mary Kom
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of a Director: Asha for Jaoar Majhe
Special Jury Award:Khwada (Marathi)
Best Direction: Srijit Mukherji for Chotushkone (Bengali)
Best Actress: Kangana Ranaut for Queen
Best Actor: Vijay for Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada)
Best Supporting Actor: Bobby Simhaa for Jigarthanda (Tamil)
Best Supporting Actress: Baljinder Kaur for Pagdi The Honour (Haryanavi)
Best Child Actor: Kaakkaa Muttai(Tamil)
Best Female Playback Singer: Uttara Unnikrishanan for Azhagu, Saivam (Tamil)
Best Costume Designer:Haider (Hindi) Dolly Ahluwalia
Best Make-up Artist: Nangaraju & Raju for Nanu Avanalla Avalu (Kannada)
Best Cinematography: Chotushkone (Bengali)
Best Editing: Vivek Harshan for Jigarthanda (Tamil)
Best Production Design: Aparna Raina for Nachom - IA Kumpasar (Konkani)
Best Screenplay Writer (Original): Srijit Mukherji for Chotushkone (Bengali)
Best Screenplay Writer (Adapted) : Joshy Mangalath for Ottal (Malayalam)
Best Dialogues: Vishal Bhardwaj for Haider
Best Lyrics: NA. Muthukumar for Azhagu, Saivam (Tamil)
Best Music Direction Songs:Haider
Best Music Direction Background Score:Nineteen Eighty Three (Malayalam)
Best Audiography - Location Sound Recordist: Mahaveer Sabbanwal for Khwada (Marathi)
Best Audiography - Sound Designer: Anish John for Asha Jaoar Majhe (Bengali)
Best Audiography - Re-recordist of the final mixed track: Anirban Sengupta & Dipankar Chaki for Nirbashito (Bengali)
Best Choreography: Sudesh Bismil, Haider
Best Assamese Film: Othello
Best Bengali Film: Nirbashito
Best Hindi Film:Queen
Best Rabha Film: Orong
Best Haryanvi Film: Pagdi The Honour
Best Punjabi Film: Punjab 1984
Best Tamil Film: Kuttram Kadithal
Best Telugu Film: Chandamama Kathalu
Best Malayalam Film: Ain
Best Marathi Film: Killa
Best Odiya Film: Aadim Vichar
Best Kannada Film: Harivu
Best Konkani Film:Nachom - IA Kumpasar
Special Mention: Killa (Marathi), Bhootnath Returns (Hindi), Ain (Malayalam), Nachom - IA Kumpasar (Konkani)
Best Film on Environment Consevation/Preservation: Ottaal (Malayalam)
Best Educational Film: Komal & Behind the Glass Wall
Best Exploration/ Adventure Film: Life Force - India's Western Ghats
Best Investigative Film:Phum Shang
Best Animation Film:Sound of Joy
Best Short Fiction Film:Mitraa
Best Film on Social Issues:Chotoder Chobi
Best Children's Film:Kaakkaa Muttai (Tamil) & Elizabeth Ekadashi (Marathi)
Best Film Critic: Tanul Thakur
Best Book on Cinema: Silent Cinema: (1895-1930)



Advertisement
Advertisement