Advertisement
HomeBollywood

National Awards: list of winners

NDTVMovies.com   | March 18, 2013 16:10 IST (New Delhi)
Irrfan Khan

This year's list of National Film Awards have been announced. The winners are:

This year's awardees include Paan Singh Tomar, Irrfan Khan, Parineeti Chopra, Nawazuddin Siddiqui and Chittagong.

This year's list of National Film Awards have been announced. The winners are:

Best Hindi Feature Film: Paan Singh Tomar
Best Director: Shivaji Lotan Patil for Dhag (Marathi)
Best Actor: Irrfan Khan for Paan Singh Tomar and Vikram Gokhale for Anumati (Marathi)
Best Actress: Usha Jadhav for Dhag (Marathi)
Best Supporting Actress: Dolly Ahluwalia for Vicky Donor and Kalpana for Thanichalla Njan (Malyalam).
Best Supporting Actor: Annu Kapoor for Vicky Donor
Best Male Playback Singer: Shankar Mahadevan for Bolo Na from Chittagong
Best Female Playback Singer: Samhita for Palakein Naa Moon Don from Aarti Anklekartikekar (Marathi)
Best Lyrics: Prasoon Joshi for Bolo Na from Chittagong
Best Screenplay Writer (adapted): Bhavesh Mandalia and Umesh Shukla for Oh My God
Best Dialogue: Anjali Menon for Ustad Hotel (Malayalam)
Special Mention: Parineeti Chopra for Ishaqzaade
Best Telugu Film: Eega
Best Hindi Film: Filmistan
Best Investigative Film: Inshallah Kashmir
Best Child Artist: Master Virendra Pratap for Dekh Indian Circus
Indira Gandhi Award for Best Debut Film of A Director: Chittagong (Hindi) and 101 Chodiyangal (Malayalam)
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Vicky Donor (Hindi) and Ustad Hotel (Malayalam)
Nargis Dutt Award for Best Feature Film on National Integration: Thanichalla Njan (Malayalam)
Best Film on Social Issues: Spirit (Malayalam)
Best Film on Environment Conservation/Preservation: Black Forest (Malayalam)
Best Children's Film: Dekh Indian Circus (Hindi)
Best Animation Film: Delhi Safari (Hindi)
Best Cinematography: Ko: Yad (Mising)
Best Editing: Namrata Rao for Kahaani
Best Production Design: Boontawee 'Thor' Taweepasas and Lalgudi N. Ilayaraja for Vishwaroopam (Tamil)
Best Costume Designer: Poornima Ramaswamy for Paradesi (Tamil)
Best Makeup Artist: Raja for Vazakkuenn 18/9 (Tamil)
Best Screenplay Writer (Original): Sujoy Ghosh for Kahaani
Best Screenplay Writer (Adapted): Bhavesh Mandalia and Umesh Shukla for OMG Oh My God
Best Dialogues: Anjali Menon for Ustaad Hotel (Malayalam)
Best Special Effects: Eega (Telugu)
Best Choreographer: Pandit Birju Maharaj for Vishwaroopam (Tamil)
Best Assamese Film: Baandhon
Best Bengali Film: Shabdo
Best Gujarati Film: The Good Road
Best Kannada Film: Bharath Stores
Best Malayalam Film: Celluloid
Best Manipuri Film: Leipaklei
Best Marathi Film: Investment
Special Jury Award: Nawazuddin Siddiqui for Kahaani, Gangs Of Wasseypur and Talaash
Special Award: Rituparno Ghosh for Chitrangada
Best Punjabi Film: Nabar
Best Tamil Film: Vazakkuenn 18/9
Best Urdu Film: Harud
Best English Film: Lessons in Forgetting
Best Mising Film: KO : YAD

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement