Advertisement
HomeBollywood

National Film Awards: List of winners

  | April 16, 2014 18:16 IST (New Delhi)
Best Actor

Shahid won the National Award for Best Actor and Best Director

The National Film Awards were announced in New Delhi today.

The National Film Awards were announced in New Delhi today. The list of winners:
Best Feature Film: Ship Of Theseus (English-Hindi)
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (Hindi)
Best Children's Film: Kaphal (Hindi)
Best Direction: Hansal Mehta, Shahid (Hindi)
Best Film on Environment/Conservation: Perariyathavar (Malayalam)
Best Debut Film of a Director: Nagraaj Manjule for Fandry (Marathi)
Best Film on National Integration: Thalaimuraigal (Tamil)
Best Actor: Rajkummar Rao (Shahid) and Suraj Venjaramoodu (Perariyathavar)
Best Actress: Geetanjali Thapa (Liar's Dice)
Best Supporting Actor: Saurabh Shukla (Jolly LLB)
Best Supporting Actress: Aida Elkashif (Ship Of Theseus) and Amruta Subhash (Astu)
Best Child Artist: Somnath Avghade (Fandry) and Sadhana (Thanga Meengal)
Best Film on Social Issues: Tuhya Dharma Koncha (Marathi)
Best Hindi Film: Jolly LLB (Hindi)
Best Assamese Film: Ajeyo
Best Telugu Film: Naa Bangaru Talli
Best Tamil Film: Thanga Meengal
Best Malayalam Film: North 24 Kaadham
Best Kannada Film: December 1
Best Marathi Film: Aajcha Diwas Majha
Best Konkani Film: Baga Beach
Best English Film: The Coffin Maker
Best Khasi Film: RI
Best Sherdukpen Film: Crossing Borders
Special Mention: Yellow (Marathi) and Na Bangaaru Talli (Telugu)
Best Choreography: Bhaag Milkha Bhaag (Hindi)
Best Location Sound & Sound Design: Madras Café (Hindi)
Best Sound Re-recording: Swapaanam (Malayalam)
Best Special Effects: Jal (Hindi)
Best Music Direction (Songs): Jaatishwar (Bengali)
Best Background Score: Naa Bangaru Talli
Best Dialogue: Astu
Best Male Playback Singer: Rupankar for Jaatishwar
Best Female Playback Singer: Bela Shende for Tuhya Dharma Kocha
Best Cinematography: Liar's Dice
Best Original Screenplay: December 1 (Kannada)
Best Adapted Screenplay: Prakruti (Kannada)
Best Editing: Vallinam (Tamil)
Best Production Design: Miss Lovely (Hindi)
Best Costume Design: Jaatishwar
Best Make Up: Jaatishwar
Best Lyrics: Thanga Meengal (Tamil)
Special Jury Award: Yellow and Miss Lovely


Advertisement
Advertisement